Arkenstall Village Centre

Arkenstall Village Centre

At the heart of Haddenham

Privacy Policy

Document: Data Privacy Policy Arkenstall Village Centre
Status: Adopted Registered Charity 300394
Date: 15 May 2018

Arkenstall Village Centre
7 Station Road Haddenham Ely Cambs CB6 3XD
Data Privacy Policy 2018

How we use your information

This policy tells you what to expect when Arkenstall Village Centre (AVC)
collects personal information. All data protection issues are currently dealt
with by the Chair (Jez Reeve) who can be contacted at
jez@arkenstallcentre.org.uk. To meet with GDPR requirements, Jez Reeve is
the Data Controller.

All held data is treated as highly confidential and is never passed to anyone
outside of those authorised to handle it. Data is held on a UK based Server.
The data we retain falls into 3 categories:

  • Visitors to our website and people who email us.
  • Information required when making a booking to hire the Village Hall.
  • Complaints and queries in relation to a data protection

 

  1. Visitors to the website
    The AVC website, www.arkenstallcentre.org.uk, is primarily a source of
    download information for AVC Users (containing Hiring Information, Fire
    Evacuation Procedures and a calendar of room availability. The site can be used by anyone to view the availability of the Hall, but the only information shown gives the date and which local group has booked the room. Hirer’s can request that their booking is marked as “private” on the public calendar.
  2. People who email us
    We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.
  3. The data we have to obtain for people hiring the AVC
  • The personal data required is the contact information necessary to
    complete the booking (name, address, telephone and email address);
    we only use these details to provide the service the person has
    requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we will
    use an individual’s contact information to send them a booking hire
    agreement and make their booking.
  • When anyone books the Hall, this information has to be provided by
    the Hirer (or someone acting on their behalf) in order to complete the
    Therefore processing of the personal data is necessary for the
    performance of the Contract to Hire Arkenstall Village Centre. We consider the lawful grounds for processing this data under the Data
    Protection Regulations to be that AVC is entering a Contract
    with the individual (in this case the Hirer).
  • Other notes placed on the Booking may include price confirmation or specific instructions;

When a booking is made an entry will be made in the Booking Database.

The details will be the text information entered as a necessary part of the booking, timing information (the date and time the booking is made).

Access to the Booking Database is restricted to authorised Members of the Management Committee who are permitted to book, amend or cancel for any Hirer.

Data is retained for 36 months from the date of the actual hiring (not the date the booking was made), unless the hirer rebooks or requests that their personal data is removed, once the contract has been properly completed.

Although we cannot erase the detail of the actual booking prior to the 36 month expiration, we can anonymise the booking detail if requested to do so.

Complaints & queries

The AVC tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it.
  • Tell you why we are holding it.
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to.
  • Let you have a copy of the information.

However, any recipient can email the Chair and request:

  • Removal
  • Corrections
  • Restriction of Use
  • Raise an objection to the data being held or processed.

Confirmation of removal will be sent to the recipient requesting removal.

For any queries relating to data held or processed by the Arkenstall Village Centre,please contact the Chair at jez@arkenstallcentre.org.uk. By post to The Chair,Arkenstall Village Centre, 7 Station Road, Haddenham, Ely, CB6 3XD.